Staff list

Headmistress                                                                    

Mrs C E Allen B.Ed (Hons) Cantab Maths & Form VI Exam Preparation

Teaching Staff

Mrs M Barraclough

BEd (Hons) King Alfred's, Winchester

Deputy Head and Form VI Teacher
Mrs C Biermann
                            French, Lower School
Miss F Biermann BSc (Hons) Bath, TEFL, MA University of Education, Freiburg, Germany  Spanish, Lower School
Mrs C Blore

BA (Hons) University of London

Form K Teacher
& Head of Early Years

Mrs P Fowles
BA (Hons) Thames Polytechnic, PGCE            Form IV Teacher and Geography

Ms E Hole

BA (Hons) University of Leicester     Spanish & Latin, Upper School
Mrs G McCall
BEd Southampton                          Form II Teacher
Mrs L Pitcher BA (Hons) University of Kent, PGCE Form III Teacher
Mrs G Reilly BSc (Applied Sciences) Dublin; Masters in Education Computing, Upper School
Miss H Thornett BA (ITE) St Mary's Twickenham Form III Teacher
Mrs H Tucker-Brown BEd (Hons) Exeter University Lower School and CDT & Art, Upper School
Mrs L Ueckermann   Head of Music, Upper School
Miss R Ueckermann DipABRSM, BMus (Hons), MMus Director of Music, Lower School
Mrs S Waite-Roberts

BSc (Hons) Imperial, London, ARCS, Grad Cert Ed, Garnett MIBiol, CBiol,  FNATD, TMBA

Form V Teacher, Science Co-ordinator, Science and Speech & Drama Teacher

Mrs G Weeks

BA (Hons) PGCE                          

French
 

PE Department

Mr C Smith

Advanced Licensed UEFA Coach, Level 3 ASA Club Coach, RFU Rugby Coach

Head of PE
Miss K Smith FD Sports Performance ASA Swimming Teacher Assistant PE Teacher
Coaching Staff
   
Mr R North

BA (Hons) University of Bath, ASA Swimming Coach, NRSA Range Officer

PE Assistant
Mr G Pranglen

BJA Senior Club Coach

Judo
Mr S Preston

LTA Coach

Tennis
Mr A Wilkins

Hockey & Association Football Coach

PE Assistant/Hockey

Teaching Assistants

Mrs C Carter   Teaching Assistant, Form I
Ms L Etherington-Smith   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Ley   Cookery Teacher
Mrs J Moore
BA (Hons) Education, University of Surrey Teaching Assistant, Form I & Computing I-III
Mrs L Pearson CACHE Level 3 Diploma Early Learning & Childcare Pathway Teaching Assistant, Form K
Miss E Scutt   Learning Support Assistant
     

Early Years at West Green

   

Mrs K Chalmers

BA Ed Primary, University of Reading Nursery Manager

Mrs L Chase

  Nursery Assistant

Mrs S Church

NNEB Nursery Assistant

Mrs L McGregor

  Nursery Assistant

Mrs L Nicholson

  Nursery Assistant

Mrs S Thurlston

  Nursery Assistant

Mrs J Moolgaoker

  Office Manager

Visiting Staff

Miss R Daniels   Violin
Mrs W Fearnley

Cert Ed Chester, Dip Sp LD (RSA), Dyslexia Specialist

Learning Support
Mrs M Kirkpatrick

BEd (Hons) Oxford Polytechnic, RSA Post Grad Dip Sp LD

Learning Support
Miss K Mellor
BA (Hons) LRAD, ARAD, AISTD Ballet
Mr N Pike
BA Music (Hons), MA Composition, Bristol  Saxophone and Chess
Mr J Mitchell Academy of Contemporary Music  Guitar
Mr J Riordan   Drums

Non-teaching Staff

Mrs A Gallagher   Headmistress's PA  
Mrs S Massey Accounts  
Mr M Thompson   Site Manager, ICT Support  
Miss L Gwinnett Cook  
Mrs J Gregory Assistant Cook   
Miss L Gwinnett Cleaner  
Mrs J Gregory Cleaner  
Mr P Gregory Cleaner  

Announcements

 

You are welcome to visit the Nursery or the School at any time.  Call 01252 842353 or schooloffice@grey-house.co.uk for the School and 01252 843418 or earlyyears@grey-house.co.uk for the Nursery.

We are currently seeking to recruit a full-time Early Years Practioner for January 2018. Please see under 'Current Vacancies' for more information. We will be very pleased to hear from other Early Years practioners regarding any future vacancies we may have.

 

 

 


GALLERY

Click here to see the photos in our Gallery.


UNIFORM

Follow this link to purchase school uniform from Stevensons online.