Reading List

The Grey House Reading List - Upper School

This list is by no means exhaustive and the ages listed are intended as a guide only.

Other lists are available at www.parentsintouch.co.uk, www.lovereading4schools.co.uk.

7-10 year olds  
 The Children of Green Knowe L Boston 
 Ordinary Jack Helen Cresswell
 Esiotrot Roald Dahl
 The Wheel on the School Meinhert de Jong
 The Narnia Series CS Lewis
 Pippi Goes Abroad A Lindgren
 The Voyage of the QV 66 P Lively
 How the Whale Became Ted Hughes
 A Dog So Small P Pearce
 The Selfish Giant O Wilde
 Farmer Boy Laura Ingalls Wilder
 The Bogwoppit U Moray Williams
 The Adventures of the Little Wooden Horse U Moray Williams
 Rats Pat Hutchins
 ESP Dick King-Smith
 Conrad C Nostlinger
 The Snow Maze Jan Mark
 Grandpa Chatter Jamila Gavin
 The Bear Nobody Wanted Allan Ahlberg
 Holly and Ivy Rumer Godden
 I don’t want to; I’m scared Bel Mooney
 Double Act; Sleepovers; Twin Trouble Jacqueline Wilson
 The Horrid Henry Series  
 
8-10 year olds
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Frank L Baure
The Mouse and his Child Russell Hoban
The Phoenix and the Carpet E Nesbit
The Borrowers Mary Norton
Children of Winter Berlie Doherty
Nicobobinus Terry Jones
The Third Class Genie Robert Leeson
Harriet and the Haunted School Martin Waddell
The Little Prince A de Saint-Exupiry
Anastasia Lais Laurie
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and others Joan Aiken
The Indian in the Cupboard and other Lynne Reid Banks
The Finding Nina Bawden
Rebel on a Rock Nina Bawden
The Eighteenth Emergency Betsey Byars
The Wrestling Princess and others Judy Corbalis
The Dark behind the Curtain Gillian Cross
The Prime Minister’s Brain Gillian Cross
The BFG Roald Dahl
Matilda Roald Dahl
The Black Stallion Walter Farley
Charmed Life Diana Wynne Jones
The Sheep-pig and others Dick King-Smith
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe Penelope Lively
The Great Piratical Rumbustification Margaret Mahy
The Librarian and the Robbers Margaret Mahy
The Way to Satin Shore Phillipa Pearce
A Dog So Small Phillipa Pearce
Henry’s Leg Ann Pilling
The Iron Man Ted Hughes
Charlotte’s Web E B White
A Bear Called Paddington Michael Bond
The Christmas Mystery Jostein Gaarder
The Dare Game; The Lottie Project
Illustrated Mum Jacqueline Wilson
The Dark Materials Trilogy Philip Pullman
 
8-11 year olds
Harry Potter series J K Rowling
The Whispering Mountain Joan Aiken
The Haunting of Cassie Palmer and others Vivien Alcock
The Book of Three Lloyd Alexander
The Search for Delicious Natalie Babbit
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing Judy Blume
The White Mountains John Christopher
The Dark is Rising Susan Cooper
Moondial Helen Cresswell
A Box of Nothing Peter Dickinson
Children of Winter Berlie Doherty
The Granny Project Ann Fine
The Inflatable Shop Willis Gall
I am David Ann Holm
Badger on the Barge Jenny Hawker
Fighting in the Break Barbara Ireson
Seasons of Splendour Madhur Jaffrey
Nicbobinus Terry Jones
Saddlebottom Dick King-Smith
Different Dragons Jean Little
The Haunting Margaret Mahy
Under the Autumn Garden Jan Mark
Kelpie William Mayne
The Door in the Hedge Robin McKinley
The Worst Witch Jill Murphy
The Snow Spider Jenny Nimmo
Underdog Marilyn Sachs
The Runaways Ruth Thomas
How to survive Summer Camp Jacqueline Wilson
Gobbolino U Moray Williams
The Amber Spyglass Phillip Pullman
 
Other recommended authors:-
  Penelope Lively
  David Almond
  Michael Morpurgo
   
8-12 years olds
"Modern" Titles
Uninvited Ghosts Penelope Lively
The Snow Spider Jenny Nimmo
I am David and The Hostage Anne Holm
Over Sea, Over Stone Susan Cooper
The Dark is Rising Susan Cooper
The Grey King Susan Cooper
Redwall Brian Jaques
Mattimeo Brian Jaques
Mossflower Brian Jaques
In the Grip of Winter Colin Dann
Boy Roald Dahl
Going Solo Roald Dahl
The Alex Rider series Anthony Horowitz
Harry Potter series J K Rowling
 
"Classic" Titles
Little Women Series Louisa M Alcott
Ghostly Gallery Alfred Hitchcock
Fairytales H C Anderson
Just So Stories Rudyard Kipling
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Frank L Baum
A Little Princess F H Burnett
Alice in Wonderland Lewis Carroll
The Twelve and the Genie Pauline Clarke
What Katy Did Series Susan Coolidge
The Weirdstone of Brisingham Alan Garner
The Wind in the Willows Kenneth Graeham
The Load of Unicorn Cynthia Harnett
The Mouse and his Child Russell Hoban
Call of the Wild Jack London
The Light Princess George Macdonald
The Box of Delights John Masefiled
Winnie the Pooh A A Milne
The Phoenix ad the Carpet E Nesbit
The Borrowers Mary Norton
My Friend Flicka Mary O’Hara
Swallows and Amazons Series Arthur Ransome
Black Beauty A Sewell
The Hundred and One Dalmations Dodie Smith
Treasure Island R L Stevenson
The Eagle of the Ninth Rosemary Sutcliff
The Hobbit J R R Tolkien
Mary Poppins P L Travers
The Sword in the Stone T H White
Little House in the Big Wood Laura Ingalls Wilder
 
11 years and over
The Mysterious Mr Ross Vivien Alcock
Janey Bernard Ashley
Melusine Lynne Reid Banks
The Present Takers Aidan Chambers
Red Moon, Black Mountain Joy Chant
The Divorce Express Paula Danziger
The Blue Hawk Peter Dickinson
Granny was a Buffer Girl Berlie Doherty
Mundo and the Weather Child Joyce Dunbar
The Eyes of Karen Connors Lois Duncan
Clementina Eileen Dunlop
My Family and other Animals Gerald Durrell
Diary of Ann Frank Ann Frank
Smith Leon Garfield
A Hawk in Silver Mary Gentle
Justice and her brothers Virginia Hamilton
Tales of the Early World Ted Hughes
Redwall Brian Jaques
Haul’s Moving Castle Diana Wynne Jones
Rebecca Divine Bess Kaplan
Moonwind Louise Lawrence
The Changeover Margaret Mahy
At the Sing of the Dog and Rock Jan Mark
Anne of Green Gable L M Montgomery
Z for Zacharia Robert C O’Brien
Hounds of the Morrigan Pat O’Shea
Flambards K M Peyton
The Ghost Drum Susan Price
Rachel Ivan Southall
Flame-Coloured Taffeta Rosemary Sutcliff
Brother in the Land Robert Sindells
The Coal House Andrew Taylor
A proper little Nooryeff Jean Ure
Izzy, Willy-Nilly Cynthia Voigt
A Parcel of Patterns Jill Paton Walsh
Urn Burial Robert Westall
A Cold Wind Blowing Barbara Willard
Double Act Jacqueline Wilson
The Butterfly Lion Michael Morpurgo
Coram Boy Jamile Gavin
Something Rare and Special Judy Allen
 
Other recommended authors:
  Tamora Pierce

Announcements

 We have raised over £1 100 for Children in Need today! Thank you all for your support. 

You are welcome to visit the Nursery or the School at any time.  Call 01252 842353 or schooloffice@grey-house.co.uk for the School and 01252 843418 or earlyyears@grey-house.co.uk for the Nursery.

 We will be very pleased to hear from  Early Years practitioners regarding any future vacancies we may have at our Nursery.

On Thursday 30th November, optional Flu Immunisation will take place in school for Form K, I, II, III and IV and full information has been sent home regarding this.   The designated Specialist Community Public Health Nurse is Shaeron Matthews and if you have any queries or concenrs, she can be contacted on 01420 88336; email hp-tr.EHSchoolNursingAdmin@nhs.net; website - www.southernhealth.nhs.uk/schoolnursing


GALLERY

Click here to see the photos in our Gallery.


UNIFORM

Follow this link to purchase school uniform from Stevensons online.